Skip to content

Central Tablelands LLS Board candidates announced

Nominations have closed, voices have been heard and the Central Tablelands Board candidate listing is now established, but that's just the first step.

28 nominations have been received and accepted for the Central Tablelands LLS region board, which has been a welcome response. General Manager Peter Sparkes stated "I was pleased to see the healthy mix of candidates from right across the region; the time is almost here for ratepayers to have their say and vote." To make the process as easy as possible, Peter stated "Call 1300 795 299 if you have questions around the completion and lodgement of enrolment forms as we have knowledgeable staff available to assist you".

With only a month to go until the new Board members are announced, Chairman Ian Armstrong is encouraging those who have not yet done so to enrol to vote. "To be included on the electoral roll you need to complete and return your enrolment form to your nearest Central Tablelands LLS office by 5pm February 17. Enrolments have been strong so far; however I don't want anyone to miss out" Mr Armstrong said.

Central Tablelands LLS Board candidates are listed below in the order the will appear on ballot papers:

First name

Surname

Location

William Charles

Henry

via PARKES

John

Edmondson

BLAYNEY

John Michael Joseph

Byrne

WHITE ROCK

Bruce

Reynolds

MILLTHORPE

Ashley

Bland

BATHURST

George

Hamilton

via MUDGEE

Mitchell

Clapham

ILFORD

Ian

Hendry

BATHURST

John

Lowe

LOWTHER

Michael

Flannery

COWRA

Donald Sage

Bruce

CUMNOCK

John Edward

Seaman

PERTHVILLE

Bradley

Cam

BATHURST

David

Mansfield

KANIMBLA

Hunter

White

MUDGEE

Louisa

Kiely

GOOLMA

Colin John

Hunter

MOUNT LAMBIE

Bruce Joseph

Gordon

MILLTHORPE

Keith

Walker

OBERON

Raymond

Agustin

EUGOWRA

Leslie

Sutherland

KOORAWATHA

Dr Jess

Jennings

BATHURST

Scott

Hickman

CANOWINDRA

Therese

Herbert

EUGOWRA

Peter

Smith

BILLIMARI

Walter

Bodnar

LITHGOW

Sam

Hamilton

RYLESTONE

Darren

Baguley

RYLESTONE

Distribution of ballot papers will commence after the enrolment process has closed, with completed papers to be returned by 5pm March 12. Full completion instructions will be included in the ballot paper mail out.

Only those listed on the electoral roll by 5pm February 17 will receive ballot papers, so don't forget to register!

Media contact: Fiona Townsend 0428 284 252 or 02 6851 9517